Laurette – Elite Malagasy runner | Winner of the 2016 women’s category

Thabang – South African elite runner | Winner of Racing Madagascar 2016’s edition

MADAGASCAR ULTRA TRAIL 2016

EDITION 2016 IN A NUTSHELL

This Madagascar trail run 2016 was held between the 19th and 24th of July 2016 and was full of emotions! Below some information about the entrants, before scrolling down to the results at the bottom of this page:

  • 23 runners at the start line of the trail run 2016, 21 finishers
  • 6 countries represented: Malagasy, France, Macau (China), Argentina, South Africa, United Kingdom
  • Runners were aged from 19 to 72 y.o. – 2 Women and 21 Men
  • 1 South African Elite runner: Thabang Madiba, winner of the trail run 2016 in Madagascar
    • 1st of long distance running in South Africa
    • Winner of African Skyrunning championship in 2015
    • Official runner for SALOMON® in South Africa
  • 2 Malagasy Elite Runners: Laurette Rasoarinomena / Heritiana Andrianaivo
    • Winner of 30kms during UTOP 2016 / 2nd rank during UTOP 2016 – 30kms
    • Winner of Malagasy Trail Running Championship 2016 / Second of Malagasy Trail Running Championship 2016
  • 1 paralympian Elite: Revelinot RAHERINANDRASANA
    • Qualified for RIO Paralympics in 2016 (Brazil) – 1 500m distance
    • Qualified for the Paralympics in London (UK) – 2012 – 100 and 200m

Enter now for the 2018 ultra trail in Madagascar!

RESULTS OF THE MADAGASCAR TRAIL RUN 2016

RankFirstnameLastnameAgeCat.BibGenderCountryAcc. Timing
1ThabangMadiba31Senior23MSouth Africa11:01:15
2JacquisRAKIKY ANTILAHIFENO20Senior3MMadagascar11:15:15
3NarcisseZITHANIEL19Senior1MMadagascar11:23:26
4HeritianaANDRIANAIVO28Senior6MMadagascar11:35:50
5FadonioJOYESNICET19Senior12MMadagascar11:50:44
6DiomiMAHATANA21Senior7MMadagascar12:16:34
7MorisseMORISSE32Senior13MMadagascar12:55:34
8RomualdJAORIZIKI24Senior9MMadagascar14:15:14
9RevelinotRAHERINANDRASANA38Paralympic11MMadagascar14:39:54
10MarcusFong39Senior10MMacau15:33:40
11BakanyBASILE21Senior22MMadagascar16:24:02
12FabriceRASOLOFODIMBY26Senior16MMadagascar17:02:21
13StephaneBILLET31Senior24MMadagascar19:19:56
14LauretteRASOARINOMENA28Senior25FMadagascar19:32:06
15HoussenyNASSER24Senior4MMadagascar21:12:50
16HervéDJAONORO24Senior15MMadagascar21:40:20
17Paul StevenHalton35Senior17MUK22:50:35
18SergeVELOSON29Senior18MMadagascar23:21:06
19GavinSacks49VET 15MSouth Africa23:26:47
20OlgaRazanamalala28Senior21FMadagascar23:37:06
21Luis ReneMenendez72VET 48MArgentina26:05:36
22YannickDINMAMOD32Senior14MFranceDNF
23ZephirinJIMAZAVA37Paralympic19MMadagascarDNF